Yvonne Renee Scott
Scott, circa 2004
- Missing Since 01/03/2004
- Missing From Wyoming, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 05/18/1972 (53)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black sweatpants with the words "Bing Bang" written in pink lettering across the seat, a short-sleeved white knit pullover shirt, a long black cotton trench coat, black slip-on shoes with medium heels, and a necklace with a cross pendant.
- Medical Conditions Scott has a history of crack cocaine abuse. She also has a medical condition that requires monitoring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Scott's ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses with gold-colored wire frames. She has a scar under her chin and a mole on the inside of her right ankle. She may use the last name Jones and the nicknames Vonne, Yvonnie and/or V. Scott is a member of the Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians.
Details of Disappearance
Scott was last seen at approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 3, 2004 in the vicinity of the 2900 block of Clyde Park Avenue southwest in Wyoming, Michigan. That day, she called police to report that two people had robbed her. Officers came to the scene and took an incident report. Scott left afterwards and began walking eastbound on 28th Street. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities identified a suspect after Scott's disappearance and searched his vehicle and home, but turned up no evidence. No one has been charged in connection with her case. Investigators believe her disappearance may be connected to a series of murders in the local area; all of the victims were sex workers.
Scott is married and has two sons. Her husband says she had been involved in crack cocaine use and sex work but had been trying to pull her life back together. Investigators believe she may have tried to purchase drugs the day she disappearance. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kent County Sheriff's Department 616-632-6125
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.